Also known as

Also known as : Other cars

Also known as : Other cars

Cars from BMC and its successors have been sold abroad under a variety of alternative names. Here are just a few of them, including a couple of near-misses… Austin A40 Futura Home market name: Austin A40 Farina The Futura name was chosen for the Swedish market, not only to suggest a futuristic car, but also […]

Also known as : Morris Marina

Also known as : Morris Marina

In this gallery, we take a look at some of the names used to sell various versions of the Morris Marina in overseas markets, plus one that didn’t quite make it… Of course, as those of you who have visited the BMC 1100/1300 page in this gallery will already know, the Marina featured here was […]

Also known as : BMC 1800/2200

Also known as : BMC 1800/2200

In this gallery, we take a look at some of the names used to sell various versions of the BMC 1800/2200 in overseas markets… Austin Balanza Home market name: based on Austin 1800 This name (meaning balance) was used on MkI Austin 1800s sold in the Netherlands and Belgium. While it is thought to have […]

Also known as : BMC 1100/1300

Also known as : BMC 1100/1300

Austin de Luxe SPAIN Home market name: based on Austin 1100 MkIII Not just a new name, but a new engine too: this Spanish-built model used a 55bhp version of the 998cc A-series engine. Introduced in 1974, it also found its way into the Danish and Greek markets. Austin 11/55 SOUTH AFRICA Home market name: […]

Also known as : Farina-based models

Also known as : Farina-based models

In this gallery, we take a look at some of the names used to sell various versions of the Farina-styled saloon and estate models in overseas markets… Austin A55 Cambrian Home market name: Austin A55 Cambridge MkII Cambrian was chosen because it was thought that Cambridge would have infringed a Canadian copyright; just before the […]

Also known as : Mini – Classic

Also known as : Mini – Classic

In this gallery, we take a look at some of the names used to sell various versions of the Mini in overseas markets… Austin Partner Home market name: based on Austin Seven The Austin version of the Mini was sold in Denmark as the Partner from its introduction in 1959 until 1964. Morris Mascot Home […]