Also known as : BMC 1100/1300

Austin de Luxe SPAIN
Home market name: based on Austin 1100 MkIII

Not just a new name, but a new engine too: this Spanish-built model used a 55bhp version of the 998cc A-series engine. Introduced in 1974, it also found its way into the Danish and Greek markets.


Austin 11/55 SOUTH AFRICA
Home market name: based on Austin 1100

In South Africa, the “11/55” tag was used for an uprated, twin-carb version which was sold alongside the standard Austin 1100. Appropriately enough, there was also a Wolseley 11/55 (see below).Picture kindly supplied by Henk Schuuring


Austin 1500 and Nomad NEW ZEALAND
Home market name: based on Austin 1300

In New Zealand, the Morris 1500 – developed and built in Australia, pairing the Austin Maxi’s 1485cc E-series engine with ADO16 bodywork – was sold under the Austin brand, though using the same, rather questionable slogan: “The Civilised Sports Car”. See the Morris 1500 and Nomad entries (below) for further information. Interestingly, the later, 1800-based Austin X6 Tasman and Kimberley saloons were sold as Morrises in New Zealand…


Austin America USA/CANADA/SWITZERLAND
Home market name: Austin 1300

Not much thought went into this one. Once the 1300 had been modified for sale in the US and Canadian markets, the name would almost have chosen itself. Must have confused the Swiss, though…


Austin Apache SOUTH AFRICA
Home market name: based on Austin 1300

This “Austin 1300 with a boot” was designed by Michelotti in 1970, and was built and sold in South Africa. A sister model, the Austin Victoria (see below) was built and sold in Spain.


Austin Glider NETHERLANDS
Home market name: Austin 1100/1300

In the Netherlands, the Austin 1100 was known as the Glider, presumably a reference to its Hydrolastic suspension. The car still has a healthy following there, supported by the Glider Owners Club.Picture kindly supplied by Alexander Boucke


Austin I4/I5 ITALY
Home market name: Austin 1100

I4 was the name used by Innocenti in Italy for its locally-built version of the Austin 1100. It was later replaced by the I5, a mildly-revised version of the same car.Picture kindly supplied by Henk Shuuring


Austin Victoria SPAIN
Home market name: based on Austin 1300

Sister car to the Austin Apache (see above), the Victoria was built and sold by BLMC’s Spanish arm, Authi. Introduced in 1972, it lasted until the operation folded in 1975.


MG Sports Sedan USA/CANADA/DENMARK
Home market name: MG 1100

BMC wasted little time in launching in MG 1100 in the US as the Sports Sedan, while in Denmark, both the MG 1100 and its successor, the 1300, were marketed under the same name.


Morris IM3/IM3S ITALY
Home market name: based on Morris 1100

Like the Austin I4/I5 (see above), the Morris IM3 and IM3S were Innocenti’s Italian offerings based on the ADO16.


Morris Marina DENMARK
Home market name: Morris 1100/1300

The 1100 was introduced to Denmark in August 1962 as the Morris Marina. The 1300 (MkII) version was launched in 1968 as the Marina GT, but this should not be confused with the later, twin-carb 1300GT, which did not carry the Marina badge! When the Roy HaynesMarina arrived in Denmark in March 1972, the Morris version of the 1100/1300 was dropped, leaving just the Austins to hold the fort.


Morris 1500 AUSTRALIA
Home market name: based on Morris 1300

Built exclusively by BMC Australia, the 1500 was devised as an upgraded version of the 1300 on which it was based. Along with the 1500cc E-series engine, it gained revised front-end styling, a bonnet bulge and recessed door handles.


Morris Nomad AUSTRALIA
Home market name: based on Morris 1300

A development of the Morris 1500 (see above), the Nomad added a hatchback rear-end to the equation.


Wolseley 11/55 SOUTH AFRICA
Home market name: Wolseley 1100

As with the Austin-badged versions (see above), South Africa used the “11/55” tag for their version of the Wolseley 1100. The nomenclature will, of course, be familar to Wolseley enthusiasts, denoting the engine displacement in decilitres followed by power output in bhp.


Wolseley Wesp NETHERLANDS
Home market name: Wolseley 1100

In 1965, the Dutch Wolseley and Riley importer, Dirk van der Mark, noticed that the new Riley Kestrel had borrowed its name from a 1930s model, and he had the inspired idea of applying the same thinking to its Wolseley counterpart, using the name Wesp (Dutch for Wasp). The name was used on the cars, and in press adverts, for around 2½ years, although the contemporary brochures carried no mention of it.

Keith Adams

About the Author:

Created www.austin-rover.co.uk in 2001 and watched it steadily grow into AROnline. Is the Editor of Classic Car Weekly, and has contributed to various motoring titles including Octane, Evo, Honest John, CAR magazine, Autocar, Diesel Car, Practical Performance Car, Performance French Car, Car Mechanics, Jaguar World Monthly, Classic Car Weekly, MG Enthusiast, Modern MINI, Practical Classics, Fifth Gear Website, and the the Motoring Independent... Likes 'conditionally challenged' motors and taking them on unfeasable adventures all across Europe.

2 Comments on "Also known as : BMC 1100/1300"

Trackback | Comments RSS Feed

  1. svenman says:

    It recently came to my attention that the Austin 1300 models assembled in what was then Yugoslavia were also marketed there in advertisements as “Austin Midi” (), though apparently not badged as such. See: http://www.avto.info/f/pics/Novosti/IMV_b.jpg

    • svenman says:

      Oops, empty brackets. I meant to add something to the effect that calling the model “Midi” appears nothing but logical given that it slotted in between the Mini and the Maxi, especially when these three models made up the entire range that was on offer in Yugoslavia.

Have your say...