Carole Nash Classic Insurance Specialists

BMC 1100/1300 international variations

Apache 1972 A

The best-selling BMC 1100/1300 ADO16 was built and sold all over the world – and here are round-up pages containing details of all of the variations. The best known ones, such as the Austin Apache and Morris Nomad were substantially different to the car they were based upon, whereas others were simple badge engineered derivatives – but all had an interesting back story.

Essay : Morris Nomad vs Austin Countryman vs Austin Maxi

Essay : Morris Nomad vs Austin Countryman vs Austin Maxi

Phil Rixon takes a rare opportunity to compare the Morris Nomad with an Austin Countryman and an Austin Maxi to see how closely BMC’s tailgated trio are related.

By 18 February 2017 13 Comments Read More →
Around the World : Yugoslavia

Around the World : Yugoslavia

Final assembly of CKD Austin 1300s began at a plant in Novo Mesto during 1969, with the cars arriving from Longbridge almost complete; indeed, the chassis plates of these models identified them as having come from Longbridge Yugoslav 1100s IN 1967 in Novo Mesto, Slovenia, IMV (Industrija Motornih Vozil – Industry of Motor Vehicles) signed […]

BMC 1100/1300 : Australian variations

BMC 1100/1300 : Australian variations

The Australian market featured a number of interesting variations on the ADO16 theme that we didn’t get in the home market. The most fascinating was the five-door Nomad, which might have kick-started the hatchback family car market years before the arrival of the Volkswagen Golf… or negated the need for the Austin Maxi.

International variations : Authi Victoria

International variations : Authi Victoria

The three-box ADO16, as restyled by Michelotti – it shared its basic body structure with the South African Austin Apache and, to this day, fans say that this car should have been launched in the UK to boost BL’s sales. But would it have been a success here in 1972? Sadly, we’ll never know. IN […]

Also known as: Morris Marina GT

Also known as: Morris Marina GT

You can read more about the ADO16 in Denmark, on our International Variations page, and there is a comprehensive list of all of the other international versions posted here in the Also Known As gallery, but this is the first time we’ve seen an advert for the Morris Marina GT. The image was shared by […]

Events : LeMons racing in Austin Americas – sane or not?

Events : LeMons racing in Austin Americas – sane or not?

Peter Barratt and the Team United America Wrenchers had just two days to turn four barn find wrecks into at least one race car for the LeMons race in Houston. Words: Keith Adams Photography: Murilee Martin The American wrenchers ‘Why Austin Americas? Because they were available, I love British cars and there is a madman […]

International variations : Austin Victoria Mk2

International variations : Austin Victoria Mk2

Could the Mk2 version have saved Authi? Victoria Mk2 article written by Graham Arnold with reference to messages contributed by members of the Spanish Authi chat forum Updated, 8 January 2013 For some time now there has been evidence, in particular on the Spanish Authi chat forum, that Mk2 versions of the Austin Victoria were […]

Concepts and prototypes : Innocenti IM3/I4/I5 facelift

Concepts and prototypes : Innocenti IM3/I4/I5 facelift

Keith Adams It’s often been said that Innocenti had the unswerving knack of being able to take a BMC car and make it look just a little bit more appealing. The Austin A40 transformed by the Italians into the fully hatchbacked Combinata, and the already pretty 1100/1300 was tweaked to become the better-looking and more […]

Events : LEJoG in a Princess – day one

Events : LEJoG in a Princess – day one

Finally, our AROnline team’s adventure started officially when we were flagged off at Land’s End. Words and photography: Alexander Boucke Please excuse these grainy mobile phone pictures, but they are currently the only way I can show you the impression 13 ADO16s leave when lined up in front of the Land’s End hotel. The international […]

Austin de Luxe

Austin de Luxe

The 1-litre ADO16 In 1974, just as the ADO16 was preparing to face its final curtain in the UK, Authi introduced a new 998cc version of the standard-bodied car, known simply as the Austin de Luxe. The specifications make interesting reading – with 55bhp on tap, it would have been likely to out-perform a standard […]